• Terms and Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Education & Skills
  • Small Business
  • Work Health & Safety
  • Workplace Relations
  • International Trade and Regulation
  • Industry Association Membership
  • Business Leaders Council
  • International Chamber of Commerce Australia
  • Partners & Sponsors
  • International Network
  • Publications
  • ICCA Membership
  • ICC Commission on Arbitration and ADR Members
  • Find an Arbitrator
  • Certificates of Origin
  • International Trade Policy
  • International Events & Training
  • International Publications
  • ICC Dispute Resolution Services

Member Login

Username or email address *

Remember me

Lost your password?

  • Full Tourism Policy

In the financial year 2018–19, Australia generated $60.8 billion in direct tourism gross domestic product (GDP). This represents a growth of 3.5 per cent over the previous year – faster than the national GDP growth. Tourism also directly employed 666,000 Australians making up 5 per cent of Australia’s workforce. Tourism also brought $39.1 billion in exports and is currently the fourth largest exporting industry.

  • The Economy
  • Tax and Federation
  • Infrastructure
  • Training Product Design and Development
  • Education & Skills
  • Higher Education
  • Vocational Education
  • Full Small Business Policy
  • Fair Work Laws
  • Contracting
  • Superannuation
  • Anti-Discrimination
  • Part and Parcel. Working with small biz; it's in the delivery.
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Safe Work Australia
  • Standards Australia
  • National Industrial Chemicals Notification and Assessment Scheme
  • Asbestos Awareness and Management
  • Mental Health in the Workplace
  • Business support for disasters
  • Working Holiday Makers Initiative
  • Full migration policy
  • International trade

At a time when many Australian exports are struggling, tourism is booming. At a time of major structural change in employment and investment, Australia needs tourism to continue to grow and employ.

Australian Chamber – Tourism, representing state and territory tourism industry councils and national industry associations with an interest in tourism, has identified a number of key policy initiatives for the government’s consideration in order to maximise the potential of the visitor economy.

Australian Chamber – Tourism advocates for policies that will:

Improve international competitiveness

  • Prioritise improving of the facilitation of passenger movements in and to Australian ports
  • Improve the connectedness between ports and tourism destinations by road and rail to facilitate dispersal
  • Accelerate visa reform, including rapid rollout of streamlined and online visa processes • Reform the Tourist Refund Scheme
  • Lower visa fees
  • Restore Tourism Australia’s funding in real terms

Develop Australian product

  • Reinstate a coordination role around domestic promotion and product development within Tourism Australia to ensure development aligns with strategy
  • Continue funding the Building Better Regions Fund (BBRF) and the Regional Growth Fund (RGF) programs and expand access to all regional funds to develop infrastructure and drive tourism demand
  • Develop a Visitor Economy Development Fund which includes capacity building as eligible projects
  • Integrate initiatives that build capacity in long term tourism strategies
  • Ensure there is timely, individual, predictive data available to be used to assess and grow the tourism sector

Invest in labour and skills

  • Continue and expand the Working holiday maker program
  • Ensure skilled migration is an available and accessible option for employers
  • Implement a more flexible and accessible temporary skilled labour agreement process
  • Reverse the downward trend in apprentice and trainee numbers
  • Encourage more students to pursue vocational education

Want to hear more from us?

Subscribe to our:

Newsletter Media Releases

Australia Tourism

  • Living reference work entry
  • Latest version View entry history
  • First Online: 06 June 2024
  • Cite this living reference work entry

tourism policy australia

  • Lisa Ruhanen 3  

Australia is unique in that it is both a country and a continent: the world’s smallest continent but the sixth largest country, comprised of six states and two territories (Fig. 1 ). It is located in the Southern Hemisphere, covering a land area of 7,682,300 km 2 (4,773,559 mi 2 ), with a population of 25.5 million in 2020. The Australian economy is the 13th largest by GDP.

figure 1

Country map ( 2015 )

This is a preview of subscription content, log in via an institution to check access.

Access this chapter

Institutional subscriptions

Australian Government. 2015. Map of Australia. www.arpansa.gov.au

Cooper, C., and L. Ruhanen. 2005. Demand for tourism in Australia. In Oceania: A tourism handbook , ed. C. Cooper and M. Hall, 17–34. Clevedon: Channel View.

Chapter   Google Scholar  

Moyle, C., B. Moyle, A. Chai, R. Hales, Z. Banhalmi-Zakar, A. Bec, and A. 2018. Have Australia’s tourism strategies incorporated climate change? Journal of Sustainable Tourism 26 (5): 703–721.

Article   Google Scholar  

Prideaux, B., M. Thompson, and A. Pabel. 2020. Lessons from COVID-19 can prepare global tourism for the economic transformation needed to combat climate change. Tourism Geographies 22 (3): 667–678.

Tourism Research Australia. 2020. State of the Industry 2018–19 . Canberra: Tourism Research Australia.

Google Scholar  

———. 2021. International visitor survey results (September 2020) . Canberra: Tourism Research Australia.

UNWTO. 2019. International tourism highlights . Madrid: World Tourism Organization.

Download references

Author information

Authors and affiliations.

The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia

Lisa Ruhanen

You can also search for this author in PubMed   Google Scholar

Corresponding author

Correspondence to Lisa Ruhanen .

Editor information

Editors and affiliations.

School of Hospitality Leadership, University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI, USA

Jafar Jafari

School of Hotel and Tourism Management, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China

Honggen Xiao

Section Editor information

The University of Sunshine Coast, Sunshine Coast, Australia

Rights and permissions

Reprints and permissions

Copyright information

© 2024 Springer Nature Switzerland AG

About this entry

Cite this entry.

Ruhanen, L. (2024). Australia Tourism. In: Jafari, J., Xiao, H. (eds) Encyclopedia of Tourism. Springer, Cham. https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-01669-6_431-3

Download citation

DOI : https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-01669-6_431-3

Received : 22 March 2021

Accepted : 24 June 2022

Published : 06 June 2024

Publisher Name : Springer, Cham

Print ISBN : 978-3-319-01669-6

Online ISBN : 978-3-319-01669-6

eBook Packages : Springer Reference Business and Management Reference Module Humanities and Social Sciences Reference Module Business, Economics and Social Sciences

  • Publish with us

Policies and ethics

Chapter history

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-01669-6_431-3

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-01669-6_431-2

DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-01669-6_431-1

  • Find a journal
  • Track your research

Check your browser settings and network. This website requires JavaScript for some content and functionality.

Bulletin – December 2022 Australian Economy The Recovery in the Australian Tourism Industry

8 December 2022

Angelina Bruno, Kathryn Davis and Andrew Staib [*]

  • Download 940 KB

tourism policy australia

The Australian tourism industry is gradually recovering from the COVID-19 pandemic that brought global travel to an unprecedented standstill. International tourism fell sharply in early 2020 and has only slowly recovered since restrictions were lifted in the first half of this year. By contrast, domestic tourism spending bounced back quickly as local restrictions eased and is now above pre-pandemic levels. This article outlines the recovery in the Australian tourism industry following the pandemic, the challenges the industry has faced in reopening, and the uncertainties around the outlook for the tourism industry over the next few years.

Introduction

Restrictions to contain the spread of COVID-19 and precautionary behaviour by consumers significantly disrupted the movement of people both domestically and internationally during the pandemic period. This had a devastating impact on many Australian businesses that provided services to domestic or international tourists. Nevertheless, many of these businesses have shown considerable resilience and flexibility, aided by a range of government support packages, and are now expanding to service the recovery.

This article presents a snapshot of the tourism industry through the pandemic, before focusing on the recovery over the past year. While international tourism is recovering only slowly, domestic tourism spending has rebounded strongly – to above pre-pandemic levels – as many Australians have chosen to take domestic rather than overseas holidays. The article draws on information from the Bank’s regional and industry liaison program to discuss the challenges the tourism industry has faced in meeting this sudden increase in demand, and the outlook for tourism activity over the next few years. Many tourism businesses have found it difficult to quickly scale up to meet demand, and these supply constraints have limited tourism activity and led to higher prices. Looking ahead, a continued recovery in tourism activity is expected as supply-side issues are gradually resolved and international tourism picks up further. However, there are a number of uncertainties around the timing and extent of this recovery.

International tourism

The onset of the COVID-19 pandemic led to a sharp drop in international tourism, as governments around the world implemented travel and border restrictions (Graph 1). In April 2020, international tourism arrivals declined globally by around 90 per cent and Australia’s international tourist arrivals effectively came to a standstill for several months.

The timing and extent of the recovery in international tourism has been uneven across the world, as national governments removed restrictions at a different pace. Globally, international tourism arrivals picked up to be around three-quarters of their pre-pandemic levels by September 2022. In Australia, international tourist arrivals rose slightly in mid-2021 under the temporary operation of the Australia–New Zealand travel bubble, and also in November 2021 as border restrictions eased in some parts of the country. However, it wasn’t until February 2022 – when Australia removed border restrictions for vaccinated persons – that arrivals began to substantially pick up. Since July 2022, people have been able to travel to and from Australia without being required to declare their vaccination status.

Short-term overseas arrivals to Australia (which include tourists but also those visiting for less than 12 months for business, education and employment purposes) picked up to be around half of pre-pandemic levels by September 2022 (Graph 2). However, short-term departures of Australian residents have picked up more quickly than short-term arrivals of overseas visitors, and so the net outflow of travellers has been larger than pre-pandemic levels in recent months.

Reasons for travel

The recovery in short-term travel to and from Australia has been particularly pronounced among those visiting friends and relatives (VFR) (Graph 3). VFR accounted for just over half of all international visitors’ spending over the year to June 2022, whereas it accounted for just under one-fifth in 2019 (Table 1). Short-term travel for business and education purposes has also picked up. However, the recovery in outbound business travel (including conventions and conferences) has outpaced inbound business travel, with relatively few major business events held in Australia in 2022. Short-term travel for employment reasons has almost fully recovered to its 2019 levels. By contrast, the number of visitors arriving in Australia for holidays has picked up only slightly, to be around one-third of its pre-pandemic level (holiday visitors accounted for only 10 per cent of international visitor spending over the year to June 2022, compared to nearly 40 per cent in 2019).

Working holiday makers and international students who are in Australia for more than a year are not included in the short-term arrivals data, but they make a significant contribution to tourism spending. According to Hall and Godfrey (2019), visitors who state the main purpose of their trip as education stay longer and spend more than leisure and business tourists. International students and individuals on working holiday visas have a high propensity to travel within Australia, and often their friends and relatives come to visit. The number of international students and working holiday visa holders in Australia has risen to be around two-thirds and one-half of their pre-pandemic levels in the September quarter of 2022, respectively.

The recovery in international visitors to Australia has been uneven across source countries, reflecting both travel restrictions and the quicker recovery in VFR relative to other types of travel (Graph 4). The recovery in the number of visitors from India, New Zealand and the United Kingdom has been faster than for other countries, possibly due to the close relationships residents from those countries have with Australian residents (in the 2021 Census, England and India were the top two countries of birth for Australian residents, other than Australia). While there has been a notable pick-up in people from India visiting friends and relatives, there has also been a pronounced recovery in the number of Indian students coming to Australia. By contrast, the number of Chinese visitors remains more than 90 per cent below pre-pandemic levels, due to ongoing travel restrictions to control the spread of COVID-19 in China. This is significant for the Australian tourism sector as, prior to the pandemic, Chinese visitors were the largest source of tourist spending and contributed around 20 per cent of total leisure travel exports in 2019 (or nearly 30 per cent if education-related travel is included).

Domestic tourism

Domestic tourism activity was severely disrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic, due to the introduction of strict restrictions on household mobility (‘lockdowns’) across the country in March 2020 (Graph 5). At the same time, a number of states and territories implemented interstate border restrictions and quarantine arrangements. As a result, domestic tourist visitor numbers declined sharply. By April 2020, domestic tourist numbers were less than 20 per cent of pre-pandemic levels.

The first lockdown ended for most parts of the country by the end of May 2020, although some restrictions on household activity and state border closures remained in place for an extended period of time. Melbourne re-entered lockdown for much of the second half of 2020. By the end of that year, however, a number of states and territories had eased restrictions and reopened domestic borders, allowing domestic visitor numbers to recover to around 80 per cent of pre-pandemic levels over the 2020/21  summer and the 2021 Easter holidays (Graph 6).

A third major disruption emerged in mid-2021, as a sharp rise in the number of Delta-variant cases led to the reintroduction of lockdowns in New South Wales, Victoria and the ACT. Around half of the Australian population were under significant restrictions for most of the September quarter of 2021 and domestic visitor numbers declined to around 40 per cent of pre-pandemic levels.

Domestic tourism numbers rebounded again during the 2021/22  summer holidays as health restrictions eased once more, but not to the levels of the previous year; the Omicron outbreak in early 2022 tempered activity somewhat. As concerns about Omicron abated, domestic visitor numbers again recovered, and have been around 85 per cent of pre-pandemic levels since Easter 2022.

While domestic visitor numbers remain below pre-pandemic levels, total domestic tourism spending and the average spend per visitor have been above pre-pandemic levels since March 2022. Some liaison contacts report that domestic travellers are staying longer than they did before the pandemic and spending patterns have become more like those on overseas holidays, with domestic tourists spending more on tours and experiences to explore Australia. This higher spending also reflects an increase in domestic travel prices (see below).

The recovery in domestic tourism spending in 2022, to around or above pre-pandemic levels, is evident in all states and territories (Graph 7). Naturally, states that experienced longer and stricter COVID-19 restrictions had much more significant declines in tourism activity over 2020 and 2021. Western Australia experienced the least disruption to the tourism industry, partly due to having fewer restrictions on movement, but also because the closed state border meant that more Western Australians were holidaying in their own state. In recent months, the Northern Territory and Queensland have been the recipients of domestic tourism spending well above 2019 levels, perhaps because these travel destinations are regarded as closer substitutes for overseas holidays.

Travel to regional areas recovered more quickly and fully than travel to capital cities (Graph 8). Regional areas were less affected by lockdowns and liaison suggests that travellers preferred to avoid more densely populated areas. There was also a shift towards driving holidays, which has greatly benefited regions within two to three hours’ drive from capital cities.

Challenges in reopening the Australian tourism industry

While pandemic-related declines in domestic and international tourism weighed heavily on the Australian tourism industry, many businesses have proved resilient and have experienced a strong rebound in demand from domestic tourists in recent months. Nevertheless, many businesses have found it difficult to scale up to meet this demand, and supply constraints have acted to limit tourism activity and led to higher prices.

In 2022, the biggest constraint on the recovery in tourism activity has been difficulty finding sufficient labour to service tourism demand. The tourism industry lost a large number of experienced staff during the pandemic – and so when domestic tourism recovered, the sector had to rapidly hire workers in a tight labour market. Online advertisements for tourism jobs rose to record highs by mid-2022 (Graph 9). These jobs have been difficult to fill. Liaison contacts have suggested that many of the Australians who had worked in the tourism industry prior to the pandemic have since found jobs in other industries. Moreover, many tourism-related jobs had previously been filled by international students and, particularly in regional locations, working holiday makers – many of whom left Australia during the pandemic and have been slow to return. On top of the difficulties in attracting and retaining staff, illness-related absenteeism has been elevated more broadly through 2022.

Tourism businesses in many regional areas have had additional difficulties attracting staff, partly due to a shortage of housing. An increase in net migration to these areas has contributed to very low rental vacancy rates in many popular tourist areas. In response, some holiday accommodation providers have resorted to housing their own staff.

There have also been some changes in consumer behaviour resulting from the pandemic that have made it harder for tourism businesses to plan and have sufficient staff available to meet demand. Trends such as increased working from home and a reduction in business-related day trips have created a larger gap between peak and off-peak periods for many tourism businesses. There are also sharper peaks and troughs in demand because there are fewer international tourists, who often travel at different times to domestic travellers (e.g. filling accommodation mid-week and outside school holidays). Booking lead times substantially shortened during the pandemic, though there is some evidence that perhaps these are lengthening out again. Nevertheless, booking lead times have always been shorter for domestic travel than international travel, so the change in the composition of travellers has made it more difficult for tourism businesses to plan ahead.

While labour has been a constraint across most of the tourism industry, a lack of capital equipment has been an additional constraint for some businesses. Many tourism-related businesses sold off or retired vehicles, boats, aircraft and other equipment during the pandemic when they could not operate and were in need of cash (Grozinger and Parsons 2020). The sudden and stronger-than-anticipated recovery in domestic tourism in 2022, combined with supply chain issues delaying the manufacture and delivery of new equipment and vehicles, has meant that many businesses did not have the capital equipment they need to service the increase in demand.

These supply-side constraints (in both labour and capital) have limited the tourism industry’s ability to ramp up to meet demand. Liaison suggests many tourism operators are operating below their previous capacity – for example, many have had to limit their operating hours because of lack of staff, and some accommodation providers have not been able to offer all their rooms for booking as they do not have enough staff to service them. Labour shortages and supply chain delays have also weighed on aviation capacity and contributed to a decline in domestic airlines ‘on-time performance’ over 2022 (Graph 10).

Similar constraints are also weighing on the recovery in international tourism. Contacts suggest that the recovery has been held back by limited flight availability, the higher cost of travel insurance and, in many cases, the higher cost of flights. Liaison contacts have indicated that delays in visa issuance in 2022 have also been a barrier for those seeking to travel to Australia. Over the past few months, however, visa processing times have shortened somewhat, and visa processing for applicants located overseas – including applicants for visitor, student and temporary skilled visas – have been given higher priority to allow more people to travel to Australia (Department of Home Affairs 2022).

The supply-side constraints in the tourism industry, combined with a strong pick-up in domestic demand and the higher cost of inputs such as fuel, have led to a sharp increase in domestic travel prices (Graph 11). Liaison contacts suggest that consumers have been relatively accepting of price rises for services essential to travel, such as accommodation. However, smaller operators – particularly in highly discretionary services, such as tours – have had less scope to increase their prices, and their margins have been squeezed by the higher costs of inputs such as food, fuel, energy and insurance costs. Prices for overseas travel have also increased significantly in recent quarters, as demand for flights has outstripped capacity, alongside rising jet fuel costs and increases in prices for international tours (ABS 2022).

The outlook

Looking ahead, tourism activity is expected to continue to recover as supply-side issues are slowly resolved and international tourism picks up further. Most liaison contacts suggest a full recovery will not occur until at least mid-2023; many expect it to take a few more years. There are a number of factors that will affect the timing and extent of the ongoing recovery in tourism, including:

  • The easing of supply-side constraints : It is unclear how long it may take for some of the supply-side constraints in the industry to ease, including whether planned changes in flight availability will be sufficient to meet changes in demand, and whether the sector will be able to fill more job vacancies over time and as migration returns.
  • The return of international students and working holiday visas : Many people have recently had working holiday visas approved and are expected to arrive over the coming year. Liaison contacts also expect international student numbers to increase over the next few years. The return of working holiday and student visa holders will increase demand for tourism services, and will likely alleviate labour shortages as they take jobs in the sector.
  • Australians’ preferences for domestic and international travel : Demand for Australia’s tourism services may decline if Australians’ preference for overseas rather than domestic holidays picks up before international inbound tourism demand increases further. It is possible that cost-of-living pressures, combined with the higher cost of international travel, could lead Australian households to continue to prefer domestic holidays for a time. Nevertheless, many households have significant savings and pent-up demand for international travel after planned trips have been deferred over the past few years.
  • The global economic outlook : Global economic conditions and the exchange rate affect decisions about whether to travel the long distance to Australia (as they have in the past) (Dobson and Hooper 2015). Financial concerns and the rising cost of living could make expensive, long-haul travel less attractive.
  • The timing and extent of recovery in Chinese tourism : As noted above, China accounted for a large share of tourism spending prior to the pandemic. The outlook for Chinese tourism (and international students from China) remains highly uncertain and will depend on a number of factors, including China’s policies to restrict the spread of COVID-19 , the outlook for the Chinese economy and the travel preferences of Chinese tourists more generally.

Restrictions to contain the spread of COVID-19 and precautionary behaviour significantly disrupted the movement of people both domestically and internationally throughout the pandemic. Since restrictions have eased, international travel has been slow to recover, but domestic tourism spending has rebounded to be above pre-pandemic levels and many tourism service providers are currently operating at capacity. Looking ahead, tourism activity is expected to continue to recover, as supply-side issues are slowly resolved and international tourism picks up further. Australia remains an attractive destination for both domestic and international tourists, and the resilience and flexibility demonstrated by Australian tourism businesses in recent years bode well for the opportunities and challenges that lie ahead.

The authors are from the Regional and Industry Analysis section of Economic Analysis Department. The authors are grateful for the assistance provided by others in the department, in particular Aaron Walker and James Holloway. [*]

ABS (Australian Bureau of Statistics) (2022), ‘Main Contributors to Change’, Consumer Price Index , June.

Department of Home Affairs (2022), ‘Visa processing times’, viewed 14 November 2022. Available at <https://immi.homeaffairs.gov.au/visas/getting-a-visa/visa-processing-times>.

Dobson C and Hooper K (2015), ‘ Insights from the Australian Tourism Industry ’, RBA Bulletin , March, pp 21–31.

Grozinger P and Parsons S (2020), ‘ The COVID-19 Outbreak and Australia’s Education and Tourism Exports ’, RBA Bulletin , December.

Hall R and Godfrey A (2019), ‘Edu-tourism and the Impact of International Students’, International Education Association of Australia, 3 May.

tourism policy australia

Quality Tourism Australia

ATIC National Policy

The Australian Tourism Industry Council (ATIC) is the national representative body of Australia’s State and Territory tourism industry councils (TIC).

Together, ATIC members represent almost 9000 tourism operators across the length and breadth of the country, from Broome to Bruny Island, and Port Lincoln to Port Douglas. This is easily the largest and most diverse representation of tourism operators across Australia.

Tourism is one of the key contributing industries within the Australian economy.

Our industry supports the employment of almost 1 million Australians and contributes close to $50 billion to the Australian economy annually. Tourism reaches every corner of the country generating growth, investment, jobs and vibrancy in our largest cities through to our most remote communities.

It is important for ATIC to develop strategic policy decisions and advocate these to support our industry and be even more competitive on the global stage.

Click here to see our current Policy Priorities. 

Ahead of the 2024-25 Federal Budget, ATIC has developed a Pre-Budget Submission for consideration by the Federal Government. Access the ATIC Pre-Federal Budget Submission 2024.

For more information on ATIC’s policy and advocacy work, contact [email protected]

Policy and Submission Papers

Letter to the Immigration and Tourism Ministers

ATIC Federal Budget 2024 – Tourism Impact Analysis

tourism policy australia

tourism policy australia

  • Minister for Trade and Tourism
  • Special Minister of State

Senator the Hon Don Farrell

  • Media Releases
  • Transcripts

Australian tourism continues to recover

  • Media release

International visitors are expected to return to Australia more quickly than previously predicted, according to Tourism Research Australia's latest forecasts.

The Tourism forecasts for Australia: 2023 to 2028 report published today outlines a stronger growth for international arrivals than last year's forecasts.

This reflects the return of Chinese visitors to Australia since China's borders reopened in January, and following the restart of group tour travel from China to Australia in September.

Sustained high growth in international arrivals to Australia so far this year, the continued return of flight routes and commencement of new routes to Australia also underpin the encouraging projections.

Australia is predicted to welcome:

  • 7.3 million international visitors in 2023, almost twice as many as last year (3.7 million)
  • 9.3 million in 2024, reaching 98 per cent of pre-pandemic levels;
  • 10.2 million in 2025, surpassing pre-pandemic levels to set a new record;
  • And 12.1 million in 2028, an increase of 4.8 million or 65 per cent on this year.

The report also forecasts record spending across Australia's tourism and travel industry, which delivers benefits for accommodation, hospitality, transport, experience and event providers, and retail.

Excluding students who stay in Australia for more than 12 months, both domestic and international travellers are predicted to spend $170.3 billion in 2023, 23 per cent ($31.9 billion) above pre-pandemic (2019) levels.

International visitors alone are projected to spend $28.6 billion in Australia this year, a 124 per cent increase on 2022. This means every international tourist we welcome is spending almost $4,000 on average in our communities.

The report also points to significant increases in expected visitors from a number of countries in Southeast Asia, as well as continued strong growth in travel from China.

Deepening Australia's economic engagement with Southeast Asia is a key priority for the Government, and the Southeast Asia Economic Strategy to 2040 charts a pathway to further grow inbound tourism in our region.

While domestic travel stabilised in 2023, after a rapid bounce back in 2022 from the pandemic, the report forecasts that by 2028, domestic visitor spend will reach $172.6 billion, some 61 per cent higher than the pre-pandemic level.

Quotes attributable to the Minister for Tourism, Don Farrell:

"Australia is the best place to live, work and visit, and thanks to our resilient, world-class tourism operators, international and domestic travel has bounced back. "A thriving tourism industry is crucial to our economic prosperity, with every dollar spent in the visitor economy generating a further 81 cents for other parts of the economy. "Tourism is a major export earner and employer. One in eight Australian businesses is tourism-related and it is the lifeblood of so many Australian communities. "That's why the Albanese Government continues to back in our hard-working industry, including through Tourism Australia's $125 million Come and Say G'day campaign and our additional $48 million package of support for Australian tourism and travel businesses. "It's great to see the rapid increase in international visitors to Australia this year, who are coming back in droves to come and say G'day."

Media enquiries

  • Minister's office: 02 6277 7420
  • DFAT Media Liaison: (02) 6261 1555

24 August 2022

How responsible tourism contributes to a more sustainable visitor economy

An increasing number of tourists are looking for sustainable travel experiences.

More than 70% of travellers indicate they would make more effort to travel sustainably in the coming year. This is up 10% from 2021. (Source: booking.com, Sustainable Travel Report, 2022).

The national strategy for the visitor economy,  THRIVE 2030 , recognises the importance of sustainability to the long-term growth and resilience of Australian tourism.

Tourism Ministers from the 21 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies, including Australia, agreed to and released the “ Policy Recommendations for Tourism of the Future: Regenerative Tourism ”. This set of policy recommendations covers concrete actions for member economies to consider. Gathered under  the theme of APEC 2022  “Open. Connect. Balance.”, they envision the future of tourism as inclusive and sustainable.

What responsible tourism means

Responsible tourism is about ‘making better places for people to live in and better places for people to visit’ (Source: Cape Town Declaration, 2002).

It asks industry, government, local communities and tourists to work together to make tourism more sustainable by:

  • respecting local cultures
  • protecting the environment for future generations
  • making tourism accessible to people with a disability
  • providing socio-economic benefits to the host community
  • providing meaningful connections between visitors and local people.

Contributing to a more sustainable tourism industry

There are many ways for destinations and visitors to make tourism more sustainable. These may include:

  • providing carbon-neutral travel options like electric vehicles or bicycles
  • using native ingredients, sourced locally and sustainably
  • using biodegradable or recyclable packaging, or no packaging wherever possible
  • providing training and employment opportunities for local people
  • respectfully highlighting Indigenous cultures
  • using local or minority-owned suppliers, including Indigenous suppliers
  • engaging early and often with local communities about future tourism development
  • managing visitor numbers at environmentally or culturally sensitive areas.

Making a promise to future generations

Some destinations are even asking tourists to commit to protecting the environment, native wildlife and host culture.

Tasmania’s Maria Island, for example, asks tourists to pledge to ‘keep it wild and pristine’:

I take this pledge to respect and protect the furred and feathered residents of Maria. I will remember you are wild and pledge to keep you this way.

I promise I will respectfully enjoy the wonders of your beautiful island home, from the wharf, to the Painted Cliffs, to the Rocky bluffs, haunted bays and mystery of Maria’s ruins.

Wombats, when you trundle past me I pledge I will not chase you with my selfie stick, or get too close to your babies. I will not surround you, or try and pick you up. I will make sure I don’t leave rubbish or food from my morning tea. I pledge to let you stay wild.

I vow to explore with a sense of responsibility, adventure and kindness. I will leave your wild island as I found it, and take home memories filled with beauty and my soul filled up with wonder.

wombat next to stone wall on Maria Island

Pledges such as this are an example of responsible tourism in action. They go beyond encouraging visitors to make their visit more sustainable, to empowering them to be responsible for their actions.

Achieving sustainable growth that balances social, environmental and economic factors is one of the guiding principles of THRIVE 2030 , the industry-led, government-enabled strategy for Australia’s visitor economy. 

Growing the visitor economy

THRIVE 2030 is Australia’s national strategy for the long-term, sustainable growth of the visitor economy.

Learn about THRIVE 2030

Related analysis

Celebrating 35 years of tourism research australia.

For 35 years, Tourism Research Australia has worked with states and territories to generate data and intelligence on Australia’s visitor economy.

People with disability a valuable addition to the tourism workforce

Employing people with disability helps address shortages in the visitor economy workforce, develops skills and boosts the tourism industry.

Indigenous-owned businesses THRIVE in the visitor economy

Austrade encourages businesses in the visitor economy to work with Indigenous-owned enterprises. Read about some examples.

Footer content

A review of the policy framework for tourism marketing and promotion

  • Industry, business and entrepreneurship

tourism policy australia

Select a language

Cite this content as:.

The development of the visitor economy faces challenges not only from global economic conditions, reduced budgets, fluctuating exchange rates, but also deeper underlying economic and technological shifts which create further market turbulence. In response, new models for linking tourism policy, tourism marketing and product development, including digital strategies are being explored in a number of countries. The report examines some of the current challenges and opportunities for public authorities responsible for the marketing and promotion of tourism, including evolving funding sources, partnership opportunities, promotion strategies, and governance arrangements. The report benefitted from significant contributions from 16 countries: Australia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Sweden, South Africa, and the United Kingdom. Country case studies provide examples of policy and business initiatives to address current and emerging challenges.

In the same series

tourism policy australia

Related publications

  • Launch presentation: OECD Tourism Trends and Policies 2024 8 July 2024
  • External blog Ask not, “What our city can do to foster tourism, but what tourism can do for our city?” oecdcogito.blog 8 July 2024
  • External blog From restrictions to reimagination: Amsterdam’s vision for a new tourist economy oecdcogito.blog 8 July 2024
  • External blog Tempting talent: enhancing the attractiveness of non-metropolitan regions oecdcogito.blog 8 July 2024
  • External blog The return of the tourists: regions rethinking attractiveness and sustainability oecdcogito.blog 8 July 2024
  • External blog Culture clash? How lisbon is welcoming new arrivals while retaining its unique character oecdcogito.blog 8 July 2024
  • Video - OECD Tourism Trends and Policies 2024 youtube.com 8 July 2024
  • Tourism Trends and Policies: Policy Highlights 8 July 2024

I grew up in Australia and worked in tourism for years. First-time visitors always make these 5 mistakes.

  • I grew up in Australia and worked in tourism for many years.
  • I've seen many tourists make the same mistakes , like expecting warm weather year-round.
  • I've also noticed that many tourists don't sample the local cuisine.

Insider Today

I'm a born-and-bred Aussie who's been fortunate enough to work in travel and tourism, promoting Australia to international visitors. For many years, I attended international conferences, gave presentations at colleges, and ran seminars about Australia.

Tourism is an important part of Australia's economy and is expected to generate $265.5 billion this year . But it's also an incredible way to introduce travelers to everything the country has to offer.

Unfortunately, though, while working in the industry, I've seen visitors believe the same misconceptions about Australia and make similar mistakes over and over again.

Here are the five most common mistakes I see when tourists visit the country for the first time.

Underestimating the size of Australia

Australia is the sixth-biggest country in the world and the only country that takes up a whole continent. Despite this, many travelers aim to cover all of it on a short vacation.

When tourists try to do too much in one trip, they end up spending more time at airports than enjoying the sites.

Focusing on Sydney and ignoring other parts of Australia

The first place most people think of when they hear Australia is Sydney. However, I believe Sydney lacks the depth and culture of other Australian cities .

For example, when traveling to Sydney, you'll likely meet many fellow tourists. For a true Australian experience, I recommend checking out other cities, like Melbourne. After all, there's a reason it was named one of the world's most liveable cities .

Although I'm biased, I believe my home city of Melbourne offers far more to tourists and is always the surprise hit of any visitor I speak with. Here, tourists can expect lots of festivals and events throughout the year, a vibrant café culture, a famed art scene, and friendly people.

I also recommend taking a trip to the Outback before leaving Australia. Despite covering 81% of the country , few people visit this vast unpopulated region brimming with diverse wildlife and natural wonders like the stunning pink lakes. The crystal-clear skies are also magical for stargazing at night.

Related stories

Visiting Uluru is also a must, as it offers an interesting insight into our history and Indigenous culture.

Thinking Australia is hot all the time

Another thing most tourists don't realize is that Australia isn't always hot. The southern half of Australia experiences a chilly winter , and in some mountainous areas, it snows.

Many tourists arrive in the middle of winter unprepared and are forced to buy warmer clothes because summer in the northern hemisphere is winter down under .

The good news is that if you live in the northern hemisphere, you can take advantage of end-of-season winter sales in your home country before your Australian vacation.

When the weather is warm, though, it's important to wear sunscreen . The sun in Australia is harsher than anywhere else I've been, and it's easy to get sunburned.

Even my Texan wife covers herself in lotion — and she's used to the sun and extreme heat.

Not experiencing the local cuisine

Australia has a diverse range of great food, and tourists are doing themselves a disservice by not sampling the local cuisine .

For a true Australian experience, I recommend trying a meat pie at a sporting event, a "parma" (aka chicken Parmesan) at a pub, and, of course, Vegemite on toast.

Being overly paranoid about deadly animals

When I worked in tourism, a lot of prospective travelers asked me how I survived all the deadly animals in Australia. Although it's true that Australia is known for having deadly snakes, sharks, and spiders , I've never seen one outside a zoo.

In fact, many animals are scared of humans and stay away from the big cities and places where humans are.

Of course, tourists should always exercise caution around wildlife. However, the chances of having an encounter with a deadly animal are quite slim.

Watch: Australia vs US: McDonald's | Food Wars

tourism policy australia

  • Main content

Zebedee Springs, The Kimberley, Western Australia © Tourism Australia

Australia Recommends 2024

Dreamtime Dive and Snorkel, Cairns, Queensland © Tourism Australia

Come and Say G'day

Uluru, NT

G'day, the short film

Twelve Apostles, Great Ocean Road, Victoria © Tourism Australia

Discover your Australia

Kangaroo Island, South Australia © Tourism Australia

Travel videos

Elysian Retreat, Whitsundays, QLD © Tourism Australia

Deals and offers

Jacarandas and Sydney Harbour at sunset, Sydney, NSW © Destination NSW

Australian Capital Territory

Bondi, Sydney, NSW © Georges Antoni and Ken Butti

New South Wales

West MacDonnell Ranges, NT © Tourism Australia

Northern Territory

Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, QLD © Tourism Australia

South Australia

Cradle Mountain, Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park, TAS © Pierre Destribats

Western Australia

Aerial shot of Emily Bay on Norfolk Island © Rose Evans (Norfolk Island Tourism)

External Territories

Bondi Beach, Sydney, NSW ©  Daniel Tran

The Whitsundays

Kangaroo, Lucky Bay, Cape Le Grand National Park, WA © Tourism Western Australia

Mornington Peninsula

Paddleboarding, Noosa, QLD © Tourism and Events Queensland

Port Douglas

Cape Byron Lighthouse, Byron Bay, NSW © Destination NSW

Ningaloo Reef

Airlie Beach, Whitsunday Coast, QLD © Tourism Whitsundays

Airlie Beach

Remarkable Rocks, Kangaroo Island, South Australia. © South Australian Tourism Commission

Kangaroo Island

The Basin, Rottnest Island, Western Australia © Tourism Western Australia

Rottnest Island

Lake McKenzie, K’gari (Fraser Island), QLD © Tourism & Events Queensland

Hamilton Island

Lord Howe Island, NSW © Trevor King, Destination New South Wales

Lord Howe Island

Tiwi Design, Tiwi Islands © Tourism NT/Shaana McNaught

Tiwi Islands

Little penguins, Phillip Island Nature Park, VIC © Phillip Island Nature Park

Phillip Island

Bruny Island Paddle, Southern Sea Ventures, Bruny Island, Tasmania © Southern Sea Ventures

Bruny Island

Cape Naturaliste, near Dunsborough, WA © Tourism Western Australia

Margaret River

St Hugo Wines, Barossa Valley, SA © Tourism Australia

Barossa Valley

Grampians National Park, Victoria © Robert Blackburn, Visit Victoria

The Grampians

Audrey Wilkinson, Hunter Valley, NSW © Audrey Wilkinson

Hunter Valley

Dominique Portet Winery, Yarra Valley, VIC © Tourism Australia

Yarra Valley

Sea turtle, Lady Elliot Island, Great Barrier Reef, QLD © Tourism & Events Queensland

McLaren Vale

Glass House Mountains, Sunshine Coast, QLD © Tourism and Events Queensland

Glass House Mountains

Bubble Tents, Capertree, Mudgee Region, NSW © Australian Traveller

Alice Springs

Cable Beach, Broome, Western Australia © Tourism Australia

Uluru and Kata Tjuta

The Kimberley, WA © Tourism Australia

The Kimberley

The Arkaba Walk, Elder Camp, Flinders Ranges National Park, SA © Adam Bruzzone, South Australian Tourism Commission

Flinders Ranges

Jim Jim Falls, Kakadu National Park, NT © Jarrad Seng, all rights reserved

Kakadu National Park

Eyre Peninsula, SA © David Edgar

Eyre Peninsula

Hamersley Gorge , Karijini National Park, WA © Tourism Western Australia

Karijini National Park

Monkey Mia, Shark Bay World Heritage Area, WA © Tourism Western Australia

Great Barrier Reef

Blue Mountains, NSW © Destination NSW

Blue Mountains

Cassowary in Daintree Rainforest, Queensland © Tourism and Events Queensland

Daintree Rainforest

Twelve Apostles, Great Ocean Road, VIC © Greg Snell, Tourism Australia

Great Ocean Road

Spicers Peak, Scenic Rim, QLD © Tourism and Events Queensland

Purnululu National Park

Boat Shed, Lake Dove and Cradle Mountain, Cradle-Mountain Lake St Clare National Park, TAS © Adrian Cook

Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park

Wangi Falls, Litchfield National Park, NT © Tourism NT, Dan Moore

Litchfield National Park

Saffire Signature Experiences, Freycinet Marine Oyster Farm, Coles Bay, Freycinet National Park, TAS © Tourism Tasmania

Aboriginal experiences

National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC © Robert Blackburn, Visit Victoria

Arts and culture

WOMADelaide 2019, Adelaide, SA Ⓒ Grant Hancock

Festivals and events

Detour Restaurant, Brisbane, QLD © @detourrestaurant and @dine.agency

Food and drink

Raging Thunder, Tully, QLD © Tourism Australia

Adventure and sports

Three Capes Track, Tasman National Park, TAS © Tasmania Parks and Wildlife Service

Walks and hikes

Great Ocean Road, VIC © Tourism Australia

Road trips and drives

True North at Bedwell Island, Rowley Shoals, WA © True North

Beaches and islands

Nature's Window, Kalbarri National Park, WA © Tourism Australia

Nature and national parks

Wombat, Symbio Wildlife Park, Helensburgh, NSW © Destination NSW

Eco-friendly travel

Group of friends participate in a body clay ritual at Peninsula Hot Springs © Peninsula Hot Springs

Health and wellness

The Dune Pavilion Deck with views of Uluru at Longitude 131 in the Northern Territory © Baillies Longitude 131

Family travel

Table Cape Tulip Farm, Wynyard, Tasmania © Tourism Australia

Family destinations

Hellfire Bay, Esperance, Western Australia © Tourism Australia

Family road trips

Merewether Baths, Newcastle, NSW © Destination NSW

Backpacking

Ellery Creek Big Hole, West MacDonnell Ranges, Northern Territory © Tourism NT/Salty Aura

Work and holiday

Sand Dune Adventures at Stockton Beach, Port Stephens, NSW © Tourism Australia

Beginner's guide

Man in a wheelchair looking up at the canopy of the Daintree Rainforest in Queensland © Tourism and Events Queensland

Accessible travel

 Mrs Macquarie's Chair, Sydney, NSW © Destination NSW

Planning tips

tourism policy australia

Trip planner

Cape Tribulation, Tropical North Queensland, QLD © Tourism Australia

Australian budget guide

 Aerial of car driving through palm trees in Tropical North Queensland © Tourism and Events Queensland / Sean Scott.

Itinerary planner

Kangaroo, Lucky Bay, Esperance, WA © Australia’s Golden Outback

Find a travel agent

Beach House on Wategos Beach, Byron Bay, NSW © Tourism Australia

Find accommodation

Indian Pacific, Lake Hart, SA © Andrew Gregory

Find transport

Snowy region, Jindabyne, NSW © DPIE-Murray Van Der Veer

Visitor information centres

Deals and travel packages

Sydney Airport, New South Wales © Sydney Airport

Visa and entry requirements FAQ

Passengers using SmartGate © Australian Border Force

Customs and biosecurity

Uluru, Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park, NT © Tourism NT/Matt Cherubino

Working Holiday Maker visas

Bronte Baths, Bronte Beach, Sydney, NSW © Tourism Australia

Facts about Australia

Prairie Hotel, Parachilna, SA © South Australian Tourism Commission

Experiences that will make you feel like an Aussie

Great Barrier Reef, QLD © Georges Antoni / Tourism Australia

People and culture

Castle Hill, Townsville, QLD © Tourism and Events Queensland

Health and safety FAQ

Sorrento Pier, VIC © Visit Victoria, Ewen Bell

Cities, states & territories

Mount Lidgbird and Mount Gower, Lord Howe Island © Tom Archer

Iconic places and attractions

  Wildflowers, near Hamelin Pool, WA © Tourism Western Australia

When is the best time to visit Australia?

Ringer Reef Winery, Bright, VIC © Visit Victoria

Seasonal travel

Human Progress Pride flag, Sydney, NSW © Daniel Boud

Events and festivals

Silverdale Olive Orchard, Coral Coast, WA © Australia's Coral Coast

School holidays

Sydney New Year's Eve, Sydney Harbour, NSW © Destination NSW

Public holidays

Sydney Harbour, Sydney, NSW © Destination NSW

How to get to Australia's most iconic cities

Gantheaume Point, Broome, WA © Tourism Australia

How long do I need for my trip to Australia?

Self-drive, Marrawah, TAS © Tourism Tasmania

How to travel around Australia

Car driving on road next to the ocean in Lagoons Beach Conservation Area © Pete Harmsen/Tourism Tasmania

Guide to driving in Australia

Maui Motorhome parked on the coastline in Tasmania © Tourism Australia

How to hire a car or campervan

Family strolling alongside Tilligerry Creek © Destination NSW

How to plan a family road trip

 Car drives along the Matilda Way in Outback Queensland © Tourism and Events Queensland

How to plan an outback road trip

wishlist

  • Australian visa information
  • Working holiday visas

Sydney Airport, New South Wales © Sydney Airport

Sydney Airport, New South Wales © Sydney Airport

Australian Visa and Entry Requirements FAQs

Learn about visa requirements for entry to Australia for tourism purposes with this list of frequently asked questions. 

Please note this page is intended to provide general information only and does not constitute legal advice. Tourism Australia is not the Australian government visa granting authority. For information on visas to enter Australia, visitors should seek the most up-to-date information from Australian Government Department of Home Affairs .*

Ready to plan your trip? We're ready to welcome you! Here are some helpful tips for getting your visa sorted: 

  • Be sure to secure the appropriate visa before travelling to Australia. Use the Visa Finder to explore your options.
  • Ensure all details are correct and provide all required documents when you apply. An incomplete or incorrect application can delay your visa.
  • Submitting multiple applications at the same time can slow the process. For visitor visas, submit one application per person, including children. 
  • Questions? The Australian Government's Global Service Centre can help.

Australian Visa Information

Unless you are an Australian citizen, you will need a valid Australian visa to enter the country. New Zealand passport holders can apply for a visa upon arrival in the country. All other passport holders, regardless of age, must apply for a visa before leaving home. You can apply for a range of Australian visa types, including tourist visas and working holiday visas, via the ETA app or on the  Department of Home Affairs website.

There are different Australian visa types available for travellers to Australia. Knowing which Australian visa to apply for depends on the length of your stay, your passport and the purpose of your visit. You’ll also need to meet certain financial and medical requirements, be outside of Australia when applying and maintain health insurance for the duration of your stay. 

Electronic Travel Authority visa  (subclass 601) This visa allows you to visit Australia as many times as you want, for up to a year, and stay for three months each visit. This visa is available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions, who live outside Australia. A step-by-step guide on how to apply is  here .

All ETA-eligible passport holders must apply for an ETA using the Australian ETA app. Agents can assist you in the application process, but you must be physically present as a live facial image is required.

eVisitor  (subclass 651) This is a free visa for multiple visits to Australia for tourism or business purposes for up to three months at a time within a 12-month period. This visa is available to passport holders from a number of European countries and it cannot be extended.

Visitor visa  (subclass 600) The Visitor visa allows you to visit Australia, either for tourism or business purposes. It is open to all nationalities. Generally, a period of stay of up to three months is granted, but up to 12 months may be granted in certain circumstances. Applicants will have to pay a fee to submit their application.

The application process may differ depending on which visa you need.

You can only apply for the  Electronic Travel Authority visa  (subclass 601) through the Australian ETA app. A step-by-step guide on how to apply is located  here .

For other visas, you can apply online by creating an ImmiAccount and completing the application process. Be sure to submit your application well in advance of your travel date to allow enough time for processing. You may be asked to provide further supporting information. You will be notified in writing if your tourist visa is approved and it will be digitally linked to your passport. For more information on different visa types, and Australian visa requirements including how to apply for an Australian visa, visit the  Department of Home Affairs  website.

If you are already in Australia and hold a valid Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601) you can extend your stay by applying for another visa, such as a Visitor visa (subclass 600). An eVisitor (subclass 651) cannot be extended.

See the Department of Home Affairs website for details.

Working Holiday Visas

Australia's Working Holiday Maker program allows visitors aged under 30 (or 35 in certain cases) who hold a passport from a participating country to travel and work in Australia. Working holiday visas are valid for one year, or up to three years if you meet certain conditions.

Find out more about working holiday visas here .

*Australian visa regulations (including visa application charges) change from time to time. The information provided here is valid at the time of publication, but visitors should check this information is still current by visiting the Australian Department of Home Affairs .

More articles like this

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience.  Find out more . By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.

Acknowledgement of Country

Indigenous symbol - Natural Beauty

We acknowledge the Traditional Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Owners of the land, sea and waters of the Australian continent, and recognise their custodianship of culture and Country for over 60,000 years.

  • International (English)
  • New Zealand (English)
  • Canada (English)
  • United Kingdom (English)
  • India (English)
  • Malaysia (English)
  • Singapore (English)
  • Indonesia (Bahasa Indonesia)
  • Deutschland (Deutsch)
  • France (Français)
  • Italia (Italiano)
  • 中国大陆 (简体中文)

*Product Disclaimer:  Tourism Australia is not the owner, operator, advertiser or promoter of the listed products and services. Information on listed products and services, including Covid-safe accreditations, are provided by the third-party operator on their website or as published on Australian Tourism Data Warehouse where applicable. Rates are indicative based on the minimum and maximum available prices of products and services. Please visit the operator’s website for further information. All prices quoted are in Australian dollars (AUD). Tourism Australia makes no representations whatsoever about any other websites which you may access through its websites such as australia.com. Some websites which are linked to the Tourism Australia website are independent from Tourism Australia and are not under the control of Tourism Australia. Tourism Australia does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the use of websites which are owned or operated by third parties and makes no representation or warranty in relation to the standard, class or fitness for purpose of any services, nor does it endorse or in any respect warrant any products or services by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this site.

Banner image for 2024 BLEND Wine + Tourism Event

  • Tue 23rd Jul 2024, 10:00 am - 2:00 pm AEST (Opens in new tab)

2024 BLEND Wine + Tourism Event

Event description.

Tourism Industry Council Tasmania and Wine Tasmania invite you to their sixth annual BLEND Wine + Tourism event.

Our tourism and wine sectors have much in common and share aspirations to grow our value through increased yield, while fostering a global reputation for sustainability and quality built on the Tasmanian brand.

BLEND is about bringing our sectors together to talk wine tourism, grow connections, and progress our shared vision for Tasmania to become Australia's premium wine destination.

BLEND Wine Tourism Workshop: Growing the Accessibility of Your Wine Tourism Experience, Lisa McEwan, Head of Content at Vacayit

Tuesday 23 July, 10am – 11.45am, Josef Chromy Wines, Launceston

Following the success of last year's practical workshop, the BLEND workshop is back in 2024! This interactive workshop will equip you with meaningful insights and simple, cost-effective ideas of how you can grow your wine tourism business by making it more accessible and inclusive to a broader audience. 

The workshop will be faciliated by Lisa McEwan, Head of Content at Vacayit, a global-leading audio travel app that harnesses an innovative and collaborative approach to the promotion of both tourism and accessibility.

With refreshing candour and a hint of humour, Lisa will guide you on an interactive exploration of what it means to be accessible, and the challenges faced by travellers with diverse access needs. Her pragmatic approach will help remove the overwhelm, equipping you with the knowledge, tools and strategies you need to begin or continue your progress along the path to greater accessibility. The workshop will touch on key considerations including recruitment, communications, marketing, product presentation, and service delivery at the cellar door. 

Through audience engagement and hands-on activities, she will help you define and refine actionable measures you can take both now and, in the future, to reach new customers, increase revenue, gain competitive advantage, and create meaningful positive social change.

BLEND Wine + Tourism Lunch

Tuesday 23 July, 12:00 – 2:00pm, Josef Chromy Wines, Launceston

Join friends and colleagues from across the Tasmanian wine and tourism sectors for exceptional wine over fine conversation and delicious food. With each table hosted by a local wine producer showcasing their exceptional wines, this is a lunch like no other. 

Minimal formalities, maximum enjoyment of wine, food, and company.

Come to both the workshop and lunch or just join us for one – it's up to you! 

Get to Know the BLEND Workshop Presenter:

tourism policy australia

Lisa McEwan is Head of Content at Vacayit, a global-leading audio travel app that harnesses an innovative and collaborative approach to the promotion of both tourism and accessibility. 

With a degree in International Business and a background in tourism marketing, development and government-business relations, she loves utilising her professional and personal experience to deliver tourism content that is both engaging and accessible.

Having extensive experience in the trials and triumphs of travelling with extremely limited vision, Lisa offers a real-life insight into the needs of blind and low vision tourists. Lisa is an enthusiastic accessibility advocate who aspires to empower others like herself to discover the joy of travel, while also generating positive economic and social outcomes for the tourism industry. 

While openly admitting she's no wine connoisseur, Lisa delights in the sensory experience of visiting her local wineries, unearthing their stories and sampling some refreshing, crisp whites or soul-warming reds when opportunity allows.

Tickets for good, not greed Humanitix dedicates 100% of profits from booking fees to charity

Four Corners

Sex Tourism — My father's secret

Four Corners Sex Tourism — My father's secret

A title card showing people walking down a street with neon signs. Above it the title "Sex tourism: My father's secret".

Sex work is big business in the Philippines, but with contraception often not used in the country and abortion illegal, there can be long term consequences.

Men from overseas — including Australia and New Zealand — are estimated to have fathered tens of thousands of children to sex workers. Most of the children have never been acknowledged and have been raised in poverty.

Now, thanks to a trailblazing Australian-led project, the children's DNA is being used to identify their sex-tourist fathers, track them down, and demand child support.

In a co-production with the UK's Clover Films, Four Corners meets the children, their mums, and the dad-hunters as they find the missing men and hold them to account.

Four Corners: Sex Tourism — My father's secret, will air from 8.30pm on Monday 8 July on ABC TV and ABC iview .

  • X (formerly Twitter)

Tourism Australia Staff Conference, December 2022 © Tourism Australia

Our Organisation

Goat Island, Sydney Harbour, New South Wales © Destination NSW

Our Careers

Kangaroo at Crowdy Bay National Park, New South Wales © Tourism Australia

Tourism Statistics

Balloons and arboretum, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory © VisitCanberra

Industry Resources

Arkaba Walk, Flinders Ranges, SA.

Media Resources

Sydney, New South Wales © Tourism Australia

Travel Trade Hub

Cape to Cape Track, Margaret River, WA © Tourism Western Australia

News Stories

Murrays Beach, Jervis Bay, New South Wales ©  Destination NSW

Newsletters

Destination Australia Conference 2020 © Tourism Australia

Industry Events

Dreamtime 2017, Brisbane, Queensland © Tourism Australia, Remco Jansen

Business Events

Tourism Australia Privacy Policy

This revised Privacy Policy will be effective from and on 1 June 2023.

Tourism Australia periodically reviews this Policy and reserves the right at its discretion to modify or remove portions at any time. Any amendments will be notified by posting an updated version on its website.

If you do not agree with this Policy, do not access or use our services or interact with any other aspect of Tourism Australia.

Tourism Australia is the Australian Government agency responsible for attracting international visitors to Australia, both for leisure and business events.  Tourism Australia is based in Sydney, Australia and is active in around 16 key markets. Our activities include advertising, PR and media programs, trade shows and industry programs, consumer promotions, online communications and consumer research.

Tourism Australia recognises the importance of your privacy rights, and in turn, the importance of being transparent about how we collect, use, and share information about you, and demonstrates this by complying with the  Privacy Act 1988  (Cth) ( Privacy Act ), the  Spam Act 2003  (Cth), and other applicable privacy and data protection laws such as the European Union General and Data Protection Regulations ( GDPR ), Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 ( DPDPA ).

With regard to GDPR, it applies to the data processing activities of Tourism Australia in the European Union as we have operations in the European Union namely Germany, Italy and France. Similarly, the DPDPA applies to the data processing activities of Tourism Australia in India. Tourism Australia offers goods and services or monitors the behaviour of individuals in several jurisdictions, including the European Union and India – via our websites and representative offices. Tourism Australia promotes Australia as a tourism destination and also holds roadshows and famils in several jurisdictions, including the European Union and India.  As such, we have provided more detail around what we do with your data, and how you can have access to your privacy rights, and about the purposes for which we use your personal information.

This Policy is intended to help you understand:

A. What information Tourism Australia collects about you

B. how tourism australia collects information about you, c. how tourism australia uses and discloses information about you, d. how tourism australia transfers information we collect internationally, e. how tourism australia stores and secures information we collect, f. how to access and control your information, g. contact us.

This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, “you” – e.g. visitors to Tourism Australia websites and social media pages, subscribers to Tourism Australia briefings, newsletters, marketing materials, and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by Tourism Australia or its partners. This Policy also applies to Tourism Australia's management of personal information across all of its offices (in Australia and internationally).

This Policy also covers the information we collect about you when you use our services, or otherwise interact with Tourism Australia (for example, attending Tourism Australia events), unless a different privacy policy is displayed. This Policy also explains your choices about how we use information about you. Your choices include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you.   If you do not agree with this Policy, do not access or use our Services or interact with any other aspect of Tourism Australia.

When we refer to " Tourism Australia ," " we ," or " us " in this Policy, we mean Tourism Australia, an Australian government statutory authority established under an Act of Parliament, whose registered office is at Level 28, 180 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia, which controls the information Tourism Australia collects when you use the Services.  We own and operate a number of websites and social media pages, make briefings, newsletters, and marketing materials available, run programs and host events (collectively the “ Services ”).

The types of information that Tourism Australia collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with Tourism Australia and its Services and may include your name, contact details, photographic information, your views and opinions about Tourism Australia services, and travel information. In particular:

  • If you are an applicant or participant who registers for Tourism Australia programs such as the International Media Hosting Program, Events Air, Aussie Specialist Program through a Tourism Australia website, information such as your name, gender, date of birth, job title, email address and business contact details may be collected.
  • If you are a traveller or tourist who registers to receive e-newsletters from Tourism Australia or registers to create an account on the Tourism Australia website through email, Facebook or Google to customise your web experience, your name, address, email address, age group and information about what type of holiday you are looking for will be collected. This is so Tourism Australia can provide you with material likely to be of interest to you.
  • If you deal with Tourism Australia in the course of business, Tourism Australia will generally collect only your business contact details (so Tourism Australia can communicate with you for normal business purposes).
  • Tourism Australia also collects personal information about its employees (including job applicants) and contractors (personnel records).
  • If you make a complaint, Tourism Australia will generally collect your name, address or email address and details about the complaint.

Tourism Australia will ensure that any Personal Information collected is relevant to Tourism Australia’s purpose (as detailed in section B below), is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Tourism Australia will collect information directly from you, unless it is reasonably impracticable to do so.

Tourism Australia collects your information only for a lawful purpose, which is reasonably necessary for or directly related to Tourism Australia functions under the  Tourism Australia Act 2004  (Cth).

Tourism Australia conducts a large part of its operations over the Internet and via email. As part of its functions, Tourism Australia conducts market research surveys, offers access to publications, processes thousands of requests for tour brochures or information, provides avenues for the booking of holidays or facilities, provides opportunities for tourism operators to market and promote their services, distributes industry based publications, conducts many exciting competitions and collects information on the types of holidays or events that you, the consumer, would like to see more of in the future so that we can help the Australian tourism industry grow.

We collect information about you when you provide it to us when you use our Services, and when other sources provide it to us, as further described below.

  • Account and Profile Information We collect information about you when you register for an account, create or modify your profile, set preferences through the Services (including when you register for an account via third parties such Facebook and Google). For example, you provide your contact information and, in some cases, billing information when you register for the Services. You also have the option of adding a profile photo, bio, and other details to your profile information to be displayed in our Services. We keep track of your preferences when you select settings within the Services.
  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures (e.g. through a Tourism Australia website);
  • Apply to attend or exhibit at a Tourism Australia event;
  • Enter a promotion or competition, including at a Tourism Australia event or through a Tourism Australia websites; and
  • Register to participate in the International Media Hosting Program or the Aussie Specialist Program.

If you use Tourism Australia’s websites (including Australia.com, restaurant.australia.com, australia.cn, bestjobs.australia.com, and aussiespecialist.com) information is recorded about your visit for web personalisation, research and statistical and reporting purposes as well as to allow Tourism Australia to improve its websites and services.  Tourism Australia also uses cookies and session tools to improve your experience when visiting its sites. The information collected may include your IP address, the referring site and the pages visited on Tourism Australia’s site. IP addresses are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. Tourism Australia analyses this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of Tourism Australia websites users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, you can browse Tourism Australia’s websites without telling Tourism Australia who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, there are times when Tourism Australia may need to collect your personal information. For instance, if you register to receive Tourism Australia publications or to attend an event, Tourism Australia will need to collect some personal information from you for this purpose. In this case, Tourism Australia will provide notice and seek your permission to send you further electronic communications, and for your personal information to be stored in its databases. If at any time after submitting your personal information to Tourism Australia you would no longer like to receive information, simply follow the "unsubscribe" directions at the end of any email communications you receive, or contact Tourism Australia using the contact details listed at the end of this Policy.  No attempt will be made by Tourism Australia to identify website users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Tourism Australia.  Where you use Tourism Australia’s social media pages (such as Facebook or Instagram) Tourism Australia will not collect any personal information about you without your consent.

  • Payment information We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for certain Tourism Australia events. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services.
  • Business Dealings If you deal with Tourism Australia in the course of business, we will generally collect only your business contact details which we use to communicate with you for normal business purposes (whether as job applicant, as an employee of one of Tourism Australia’s external service providers, if you work for a government agency Tourism Australia deals with, in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to Tourism Australia).
  • Enquiries and complaints When you make an enquiry or complaint with Tourism Australia including by phone, letter, email, face-to-face or online, Tourism Australia will generally collect your name, address or email address and details about the complaint.
  • Employee information We also collect personal information about Tourism Australia’s employees (including job applicants) and contractors (personnel records).
  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies Tourism Australia and our third-party partners, such as our advertising and analytics partners, use cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. pixels) to provide functionality and to recognize you across different Services and devices. For more information, please see our Terms of Use, which includes information on how to control or opt out of these cookies and tracking technologies. Some Tourism Australia webpages use cookies which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for recordkeeping purposes. A cookie helps Tourism Australia remember who you are and can make your subsequent visits to the webpage simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. However, by not accepting cookies, some webpages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information. Cookies are important for Tourism Australia websites and are used to provide the best possible online experience. By continuing to use the websites you are consenting to their use.

The provision of your personal information on Tourism Australia’s website is voluntary and you can opt out at any time.  However, if you choose not to provide your personal information we may not be able to forward the material that you are requesting or provide you with one of the numerous services available through the Tourism Australia websites.

Where it is practicable, you may choose to remain anonymous or adopt a pseudonym when dealing with Tourism Australia.

Tourism Australia will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws and regulations. For example, if you register on a Tourism Australia website to receive information about travelling to Australia, Tourism Australia will use your name and email address to send you this information. Other examples include use or disclosure for the purpose of:

  • Providing you with the publications or services you have requested;
  • Marketing communications;
  • Complaint handling;
  • Research and forecasting;
  • Employment purposes;
  • Reporting to Commonwealth ministers and government departments; and
  • Performing specific statutory or administrative functions, for example responding to a request under the  Freedom of Information Act 1982  (Cth) or under the  Privacy Act   1988  (Cth).

Examples of third parties Tourism Australia may disclose your personal information to include business partners (including data processors) with whom Tourism Australia has a formal contractual relationship; state and territory tourism authorities in the course of conducting trade events; external service providers such as IT consultants; professional advisers; publishing houses and marketing/advertising agencies; and Commonwealth ministers and government departments.

For instance, in the context of Tourism Australia’s programs (e.g. Aussie Specialist Program), Tourism Australia will disclose personal information only with the consent of participants in that program. If Tourism Australia obtains a participant’s consent, personal information about them may be disclosed to organisations involved in the Australian tourism industry such as airlines, hotels, tour operators and product suppliers.

Tourism Australia will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

  • Your consent is obtained;
  • Tourism Australia is required to, or authorised by the law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • Otherwise in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws.

To the extent permitted under the law, Tourism Australia may also use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose related to, or directly related to, the purpose of collection where you would reasonably expect that your information would be used for this other purpose. These secondary purposes may include activities such as public education, reporting to Commonwealth ministers and government departments or quality assurance.

At or before the time Tourism Australia collects your personal information (or as soon as practical afterwards), Tourism Australia will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide you with a collection notice containing the following information setting out, among other things, the purpose of collection.

It is possible that Tourism Australia will disclose your personal information overseas as part of its marketing functions. Countries in which recipients are likely to be located include those where Tourism Australia has regional offices located including the USA, United Kingdom, China, Japan, Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, India, Indonesia, Germany and New Zealand.

Tourism Australia does not disclose your personal information to any overseas recipient unless one of the following applies:

  • The recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles, including mechanisms for enforcement.
  • You have consented to the disclosure after being expressly informed that Tourism Australia will not be taking reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the applicable privacy and data protection laws.
  • It is required or authorised by law.
  • It is required or authorised by an international agreement relating to information sharing to which Australia is a party.
  • It is reasonably necessary for an enforcement related activity conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body and the recipient performs similar functions.
  • An exception applies under the law (for example, the Privacy Act applies such as those contained in Australian Privacy Principle 8 of the Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012).

Tourism Australia Systems

Tourism Australia takes security of personal information seriously and has implemented a range of physical and electronic security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse including the implementation of firewalls.

Electronic records of personal information collected by Tourism Australia are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Australia as well as overseas, primarily in Singapore and the US. Records relating to consumers are stored in databases that are hosted on servers in Tourism Australia’s overseas locations. In each case, Tourism Australia’s IT systems are protected by appropriate IT security measures.

Tourism Australia Websites

Tourism Australia strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to its websites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Tourism Australia cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to its websites. If you have concerns in this regard, Tourism Australia has other ways of obtaining and providing information. Postal services and phone facilities are available.

Tourism Australia websites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval of these websites. Visitors to those websites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices, e.g. Google Analytics and Adobe packages.

Tourism Australia Staff

Tourism Australia also requires its staff to ensure that digital paper records containing personal information are stored securely. Tourism Australia’s employees are bound by confidentiality obligations as a condition of their employment, and this extends to ensuring that personal information collected by Tourism Australia is kept confidential.

Australian Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to the records of personal information that Tourism Australia holds about you. You also have the right to ask Tourism Australia to alter your personal information if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information that Tourism Australia holds, please submit a written request setting out what information you wish to access or correct, your name and a mailing/email address to the Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Policy. Tourism Australia may require you to verify your identity. Tourism Australia will respond to your request within 30 days.

If Tourism Australia refuses to provide you with access to your personal information or to correct that information as you request, it will provide you with reasons for that refusal and information about how to make a complaint is set out below.

If Tourism Australia refuses to correct your personal information, it will take reasonable steps to associate a statement with your personal information that you consider the information to be inaccurate.

You may also request access to and seek correction of personal information under the  Freedom of Information Act 1982  (Cth).

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ( EU GDPR ), EU residents may exercise their data subjects rights – for example:

  • Right of Access
  • Right of Erasure
  • Right to Rectification
  • Right to Object

If you wish to exercise these rights, you may submit a written request using the contact details set out in this Policy.

Under the DPDPA, Indian residents may exercise their data principal rights – for example:

If you wish to exercise these rights, you may submit a written request using the contact details set out in this Policy. Managing your account and subscription

If you wish to delete your registered account or unsubscribe to Tourism Australia communications such as newsletters, publications, and event invitations, you may do so by contacting using the contact details set out in this Policy.  To ensure we have the correct information, please include your registered email address, first name and last name, and requested change.  For example:

Email:   [email protected] First and last name:   Jane Doe Requested change:   Please delete my Australia.com account.

We will endeavour to reply to your email request within 30 business days.

If you wish to complain about how Tourism Australia manages personal information, you should submit a written complaint by post or email using the contact details set out in this Policy. Tourism Australia will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with Tourism Australia’s response, you may make a written complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or to government authorities appointed in your jurisdiction under applicable privacy and data protection laws. If you make a complaint directly to the Privacy Commissioner, the Commissioner will likely recommend that you try to resolve the complaint directly with Tourism Australia in the first instance.

For more information about the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website ( www.oaic.gov.au ) or phone 1300 363 992 (local call charge).

If you have any queries in connection with this Policy, please contact the following:

The Privacy Officer

  • By email   [email protected]
  • By post  Level 28, 180 George Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia
  • By phone  +61 2 9360 1111

Approved on 25 October 2023

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience. Find out more .

By clicking any link on this page you are giving your consent for us to set cookies.

Acknowledgement of Country

Indigenous symbol - Natural Beauty

We acknowledge the Traditional Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Owners of the land, sea and waters of the Australian continent, and recognise their custodianship of culture and Country for over 60,000 years.

*Disclaimer:  The information on this website is presented in good faith and on the basis that Tourism Australia, nor their agents or employees, are liable (whether by reason of error, omission, negligence, lack of care or otherwise) to any person for any damage or loss whatsoever which has occurred or may occur in relation to that person taking or not taking (as the case may be) action in respect of any statement, information or advice given in this website. Tourism Australia wishes to advise people of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander descent that this website may contain images of persons now deceased.

Information Publication Scheme logo

COMMENTS

  1. THRIVE 2030 strategy growing Australia's visitor economy

    THRIVE 2030 envisions a visitor economy that: delivers quality experiences for visitors. includes businesses that: are globally competitive. are profitable. grow sustainably. provides jobs, growth and infrastructure that benefit Australian communities. The strategy outlines priorities to address: the challenges created by COVID-19.

  2. Australia

    The Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade) works closely with Tourism Australia, the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and state and territory governments to co-ordinate the delivery of whole-of-government tourism objectives. Austrade is responsible for tourism policy, projects, programmes and research.

  3. THRIVE 2030

    The Australian Government released THRIVE 2030 to rebuild and return the visitor economy. The strategy sets a target of returning visitor expenditure to pre-COVID levels of $166 billion by 2024 and growing it to $230 billion by 2030, and it includes actions for governments and industry under three key themes: Collaborate. Modernise.

  4. Tourism industry

    Austrade supports Australian tourism and the visitor economy. We also gather insights and data for policy makers and business.

  5. Full Tourism Policy

    Australian Chamber - Tourism, representing state and territory tourism industry councils and national industry associations with an interest in tourism, has identified a number of key policy initiatives for the government's consideration in order to maximise the potential of the visitor economy.

  6. Sustainable Tourism

    Tourism Australia is the Australian Government agency responsible for influencing international visitors to travel to and through Australia for leisure and business events to foster a sustainable tourism industry. In striving to achieve this goal, Tourism Australia places great importance on respecting and protecting the cultures, landscapes and wildlife that are integral to Australia's ...

  7. Sustainable tourism

    Sustainable tourism is central to the visitor economy's future success. This is recognised in Australia's long-term visitor economy strategy, THRIVE 2030. Sustainable tourism: preserves Australia's natural and cultural assets. respects and nurtures cultures. creates positive social impact.

  8. Australia: Domestic, inbound and outbound tourism: Australia

    Evidence on the significance of the tourism economy is presented, with data covering domestic, inbound and outbound tourism, enterprises and employment, and internal tourism consumption. Tourism policy priorities, reforms and developments are analysed and examples of country practices highlighted.

  9. Australia

    The Australian Trade and Investment Commission (Austrade), Tourism Australia, the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, and state and territory governments work closely to co-ordinate the delivery of whole-of-government tourism objectives. Austrade is the federal government agency responsible for tourism policy, programmes and research.

  10. Australia Tourism

    Tourism Australia is a separate statutory authority with responsibility for the international marketing of Australia. Each state or territory similarly has its own tourism agency responsible for international and domestic marketing, as well as policy and research functions. The current national tourism strategy, ...

  11. About Us: Tourism 2020

    Tourism 2020 was a whole-of-government and industry long-term strategy to build the resilience and competitiveness of Australia's tourism industry and grow its economic contribution.

  12. The Recovery in the Australian Tourism Industry

    The Australian tourism industry is gradually recovering from the COVID-19 pandemic that brought global travel to an unprecedented standstill.

  13. National Policy

    ATIC National Policy. The Australian Tourism Industry Council (ATIC) is the national representative body of Australia's State and Territory tourism industry councils (TIC). Together, ATIC members represent almost 9000 tourism operators across the length and breadth of the country, from Broome to Bruny Island, and Port Lincoln to Port Douglas.

  14. PDF Tourism Australia

    Tourism Australia (TA) is Australia's national tourism marketing organisation that promotes Australia as a compelling tourism destination for leisure and business events travel. TA's purpose is to grow demand to enable a competitive and sustainable Australian tourism industry, with our goal in 2024-25 to increase total overnight tourism visitor expenditure to $169.9 billion by 30 June 2025.

  15. How conservation and tourism are rebuilding Australia's tourism sector

    Three of Australia's bushfire-prone regions are joining the push to build Australia's tourism sector back better using sustainability principles, thanks to funding from the World Wide Fund for Nature-Australia (WWF-Australia) and Ecotourism Australia's internationally recognised ECO Destination Certification program.

  16. Australian tourism continues to recover

    International visitors are expected to return to Australia more quickly than previously predicted, according to Tourism Research Australia's latest forecasts. The Tourism forecasts for Australia: 2023 to 2028 report published today outlines a stronger growth for international arrivals than last year's forecasts.

  17. Tourism

    However, rapid and unbalanced tourism development also brings challenges for people, places and businesses. We analyse policies and structural changes impacting the development of tourism and provide policy makers with policy solutions, data, expertise and good practices to set tourism on a path to a more resilient, sustainable and inclusive ...

  18. PDF Tourism Policy in Australia

    42nd Tourism Working Group Meeting Solo, Indonesia 24-25 April 2013

  19. OECD Tourism Trends and Policies 2024

    The 2024 edition of OECD Tourism Trends and Policies analyses the latest tourism performance and policy trends across 50 OECD countries and partner economies. Thematic chapters provide insights on strengthening the tourism workforce and building the...

  20. Plan your trip to Australia

    Planning your ultimate trip to Australia? Here is everything you need to know before you go, from entry requirements to must-visit destinations and itineraries.

  21. How responsible tourism contributes to a more sustainable ...

    Tourism Ministers from the 21 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies, including Australia, agreed to and released the " Policy Recommendations for Tourism of the Future: Regenerative Tourism ". This set of policy recommendations covers concrete actions for member economies to consider.

  22. A review of the policy framework for tourism marketing and promotion

    In response, new models for linking tourism policy, tourism marketing and product development, including digital strategies are being explored in a number of countries.

  23. Travel to Australia

    Looking for travel inspiration? Discover Australia's sparkling beaches, friendly wildlife and natural wonders. There's never been a better time to travel to Australia, so come and say g'day!

  24. I grew up in Australia and worked in tourism for years. First-time

    After growing up in Australia and working in tourism for years, I've seen first-time visitors make mistakes that ruin their trips.

  25. Student Resources

    Austrade has primary responsibility for tourism policy and works closely with industry to identify and address impediments to growth and maximise yield. Austrade also provides detailed reports and strategies on different issues that affect tourism in Australia.

  26. Australian visa and entry requirements FAQs

    If you're not a national citizen, a valid visa is required to enter Australia. Find information on visa types, entry requirements and how to plan for your holiday.

  27. Tourism Australia Corporate Website

    Explore Tourism Australia's corporate website which provides news and resources for tourism businesses and international media.

  28. 2024 BLEND Wine + Tourism Event

    Get tickets on Humanitix - 2024 BLEND Wine + Tourism Event hosted by Wine Tasmania. Josef Chromy Wines, 370 Relbia Rd, Relbia TAS 7258, Australia. Tuesday 23rd July 2024. Find event information.

  29. Sex Tourism

    Editorial Policies. Read our editorial guiding principles ... Men from overseas — including Australia and New Zealand — are estimated to have fathered tens of thousands of children to sex ...

  30. Privacy Policy

    This Policy applies to all external parties, namely, "you" - e.g. visitors to Tourism Australia websites and social media pages, subscribers to Tourism Australia briefings, newsletters, marketing materials, and any other individual whose personal information may be collected, stored and used by Tourism Australia or its partners.